Table 3.

Pharmacy Graduates or PharmD Students with a Major or Minor in Spanish Before and After Implementation of a Spanish Language and Culture Initiative in 2004

Pharmacy GraduatesPharmD Students 2010-2011
200220032004200520062007200820092010
Non-Spanish major or minor13205785726
Spanish major0010001129
Spanish minor00120255931
Total Spanish major or minor002202661140
Graduating or continuing students6874818398123157126103360
Percent with Spanish major or minor002202451111